Nasdaq:US$39.28 (-1.11) | HKEX:HK$60.55 (-6.40) | AIM:£5.34 (-0.31)
Major Shareholders

HUTCHMED has issued a total of 864,115,660 ordinary shares.  Each Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Share (ADS) equates to five ordinary shares.

For illustrative purposes only, if converted in their entirety, this would be equivalent to 172,823,132 Nasdaq-traded ADSs.

Insofar as HUTCHMED is aware, approximately 40.6% of the issued share capital of HUTCHMED is not in public hands. Such percentage comprises the shares held by Directors and CK Hutchison Holdings Limited, a significant shareholder of HUTCHMED.

The disclosure of certain major and significant shareholdings in the share capital of HUTCHMED is governed by (i) the provisions of rule 5 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority (DTR) (which have been incorporated by reference into the Company's Articles of Association); and (ii) the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Insofar as HUTCHMED is aware, the interests of its shareholders holding 3% or more of the issued share capital of HUTCHMED and its directors (as of the last update) are set out in the tables below.

Last updated: Jul 20, 2021

Significant Shareholders

ShareholderNumber of Ordinary
Shares held (including ADS)
Approximate % of Issued Share Capital
CK Hutchison Holdings Limited (1)332,502,74038.48%
The Capital Group Companies, Inc. (2)77,676,0028.99%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. (3)51,312,7345.94%
CA Fern Parent (4)(5)40,847,5004.73%
Prudential plc group(6)33,325,2953.86%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (5)(7)26,883,2703.11%
Jean Eric Salata (8)25,993,4453.01%
General Atlantic Singapore HCM Pte. Ltd.(5)(9)25,835,0002.99%

Note:
(1) As announced on June 30, 2021, the Company was notified by CK Hutchison Holdings Limited that it indirectly owned 332,502,740 ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Hong Kong Securities and Future Ordinance, CK Hutchison Holdings Limited filed a disclosure form 2 with the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on July 19, 2021. In addition to 332,478,770 ordinary shares (held through Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited), the form 2 included 4,794 ADS (equal to 23,970 ordinary shares) currently held and 14,382 ADSs (equal to 71,910 ordinary shares) that will be transferred upon vesting of Long Term Incentive Plan awards.
(2) As of July 9, 2021, notified via disclosure form 2 filed with the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on July 16, 2021.
(3) As of July 8, 2021 notified via disclosure form 2 filed with the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on July 13, 2021.
(4) CA Fern Parent is wholly owned by several entities which are, by and through their control affiliates (including their respective general partners), ultimately controlled (directly or indirectly) by The Carlyle Group Inc., but The Carlyle Group Inc. has no beneficial interest in the underlying securities of the Company. As of Jun 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 2, 2021.
(5) Includes Shares subscribed for as a Cornerstone Investor in the Company’s Global Offering in June 2021.
(6) Held through indirect wholly-owned subsidiary M&G Investment Management Limited.  As notified on July 29, 2019, prior to the demerger of M&G plc from Prudential plc on October 21, 2019.
(7) As of June 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 16, 2020.
(8) Jean Eric Salata is Chief Executive and Founding Partner of Baring Private Equity Asia (“BPEA”). BPEA directly or indirectly controls several entities that hold voting rights in the Company. As of June 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 14, 2021.
(9) General Atlantic is entitled to further subscribe for up to 16,666,670 ordinary shares by exercising a warrant, in part or whole, at any time after July 2, 2020 and ending on January 3, 2022. As of July 6, 2020, notified viaon disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 6, 2020.

Directors

DirectorNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Number of American Depositary Shares HeldApproximate % of Issued Share Capital
Christian Hogg10,938,02068,0351.33%
Johnny Cheng2,561,46014,4010.31%
Simon To1,800,000133,2370.29%
Edith Shih700,000100,0000.14%
Weiguo Su74,3170.04%
Dan Eldar19,00011,3900.009%
Tony Mok12,3990.007%
Paul Carter35,2402,0370.005%
Karen Ferrante8,1820.005%
Graeme Jack5,3970.003%

Note: "Held" means any legal or beneficial interest held, whether directly or indirectly, on the account of the Director and such Director's "persons closely associated" (as defined in article 3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation (No 596/2014)).