Nasdaq:US$9.61 (+0.03) | HKEX:HK$15.54 (-0.82) | AIM:£1.57 (+0.01)
Major Shareholders

HUTCHMED has issued a total of 864,530,850 ordinary shares. Each Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Share (ADS) equates to five ordinary shares.

For illustrative purposes only, if converted in their entirety, this would be equivalent to 172,906,170 Nasdaq-traded ADSs.

Insofar as HUTCHMED is aware, approximately 39.3% of the issued share capital of HUTCHMED is not in public hands. Such percentage comprises the shares held by Directors and CK Hutchison Holdings Limited, a significant shareholder of HUTCHMED.

The disclosure of certain major and significant shareholdings in the share capital of HUTCHMED is governed by (i) the provisions of rule 5 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority (DTR) (which have been incorporated by reference into the Company's Articles of Association); (ii) the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and (iii) the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571).

Insofar as HUTCHMED is aware, the interests of its shareholders holding 3% or more of the issued share capital of HUTCHMED and its directors (as of the last update) are set out in the tables below.

Last updated: April 20, 2022

Significant Shareholders

ShareholderNumber of Ordinary
Shares held (including ADS)
Approximate % of Issued Share Capital
CK Hutchison Holdings Limited (1)332,574,35038.47%
The Capital Group Companies, Inc. (2)79,369,9909.18%
CA Fern Parent (3)(4)40,847,5004.72%
M&G plc(5)33,325,2953.85%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. (6)28,047,5403.24%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (4)(7)26,883,2703.11%
Jean Eric Salata (8)25,993,4453.01%

Note:
(1) (i) 332,478,770 shares are held by Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited; (ii) 2,397 ADSs are held by Hutchison Capital Holdings Limited (“HCHL”); (iii) 2,397 ADSs are held by Genius Wisdom Limited; (iv) 7,191 ADSs will be transferred to HCHL upon vesting of the non-performance based Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) of Mr To Chi Keung, Simon, subject to vesting conditions; and (vi) 7,191 ADSs will be transferred to GWL upon vesting of the non-performance based LTIP of Ms Edith Shih, subject to vesting conditions.
(2) As of May 3, 2022, notified via disclosure form 2 filed with the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on May 9, 2022.
(3) CA Fern Parent is wholly owned by several entities which are, by and through their control affiliates (including their respective general partners), ultimately controlled (directly or indirectly) by The Carlyle Group Inc., but The Carlyle Group Inc. has no beneficial interest in the underlying securities of the Company. As of Jun 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 2, 2021.
(4) Includes Shares subscribed for as a Cornerstone Investor in the Company’s Global Offering in June 2021.
(5) Held through indirect wholly-owned subsidiary M&G Investment Management Limited.  As notified on July 29, 2019, prior to the demerger of M&G plc from Prudential plc on October 21, 2019.
(6) As of March 10, 2022 notified via disclosure form 2 filed with the Hong Kong Stock Exchange on March 15, 2022.
(7) As of June 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 16, 2020.
(8) Jean Eric Salata is Chief Executive and Founding Partner of Baring Private Equity Asia (“BPEA”). BPEA directly or indirectly controls several entities that hold voting rights in the Company. As of June 30, 2021, notified via disclosure form TR-1 filed on AIM on July 14, 2021.

Directors

DirectorNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Number of American Depositary Shares HeldApproximate % of Issued Share Capital
Johnny Cheng2,561,46018,5990.31%
Simon To1,800,000133,2370.29%
Edith Shih700,000100,0000.14%
Weiguo Su93,0870.05%
Dan Eldar19,00013,7870.01%
Tony Mok14,7960.009%
Paul Carter35,2404,0740.006%
Karen Ferrante10,5790.006%
Graeme Jack7,7940.005%

Note: "Held" means any legal or beneficial interest held, whether directly or indirectly, on the account of the Director and such Director's "persons closely associated" (as defined in article 3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation (No 596/2014)).